Leadership & Governance

In addition to our Steering Committee and Project Team, working groups of VCH physicians, staff and partners are collaborating to ensure every detail of planning is addressed. These groups represent a broad spectrum of expertise and departments working collaboratively to build Phase 1 of the VGH OR Renewal Project.

Steering Committee

Co-Chair: Shelly Fleck, Operations Director, OR Slating and Booking, and Director, Strategic Initiatives, Vancouver Acute

Co-Chair: Westley Davidson, Director, Planning & Projects, VCH Capital Projects, LMC

 

Dr. Bas Masri, Surgeon-in-Chief and Head, Orthopaedics Surgery, Vancouver Acute

Dr. Andrew Sawka, Medical Director, Perioperative Services, Vancouver Acute

Dr. Hamed Umedaly, Head, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Care, Vancouver Acute

Andrea Bisaillon, Operations Director, Surgical Services, Vancouver Acute

Shelly Errico, Patient Services Manager, ORs and PCU/PACU, VGH

Cathy Helliwell, Director, Strategic Partnerships, VGH & UBC Hospital Foundation

Susan Luckey, Associate Director, Corporate Finance, VCH

Angela Karpa, Director, Financial Planning & Business Support, Vancouver Acute

John Filer, Clinical Project Manager, Vancouver Acute

Susanna Ko, Senior Project Manager, VCH Capital Projects, LMC

Project Team

Project Lead: John Filer, Clinical Project Manager, Vancouver Acute

Project Lead: Susanna Ko, Senior Project Manager, VCH Capital Projects, LMC

 

Clinical Leads: Drs. Oliver Applegarth and Rael Klein, Anesthesia

Clinical Leads: Drs. Peter Gooderham and Kelly Lefaivre, Surgery

 

Shelly Fleck, Operations Director, OR Slating and Booking, and Director, Strategic Initiatives, Vancouver Acute

Andrea Bisaillon, Operations Director, Strategic Initiatives, Vancouver Acute

Shelly Errico, Patient Services Manager, ORs and PCU/PACU, VGH

Sharon Petty, Executive Director, Planning & Projects, VCH Capital Projects, LMC

Westley Davidson, Director, Planning & Projects, VCH Capital Projects, LMC

Susan Luckey, Associate Director, Corporate Finance, VCH

Juanita Poelvoorde, Project Manager, IMITS

Tom Boelhouwer, Facilities IT Infrastructure Consultant, BCCSS

Julius Celis, Coordinator, MDRD

Debbie Hendricks, Manager, Equipment and Supplies, ORs, Vancouver Acute

Kelly-Anne Karse, Head Nurse, Control Desk, ORs

Kimberley Mckinley, Patient Services Manager, Post-Anesthetic Care Unit (PACU)

Nicholas Leung, Biomedical Technologist

Irena Tabachnicov, Manager, MDRD

Rita Dekleer, Infection Control Practitioner, Laboratory

Mona Kines, Clinical Planner

Edgardo Sanchez, Biomedical Technologist, PACU

Adrian Smith, Supervising Biomedical Technologist, ORs

Caroline Webster, Equipment Planner

Heather Prime, Communications Leader, Vancouver Acute

Gillian Hobbs, Communications Specialist, Vancouver Acute

Jasleen Aujla, Analyst/Coordinator

Knut Boek, Principal Architect, dys architecture

Gek Mei Tan, Associate Architect, dys architecture